My Company Is A Contractor In The Construction Industry In New York. Is My Company Liable For The Subcontractor’s Failure To Pay Wages To Its Workers?
[…] On September 6, 2021, New York State Governor Kathy Hochul signed legislation, codified as N.Y. Labor Law § 198-e, that, effective January 4, 2022, makes general contractors in the construction industry jointly and severally liable for wages, benefits, or wage supplements owed to employees of the general contractor’s subcontractors. Joint employer status is automatically conferred on the general contractor for the purpose of recovering any unpaid wages.
What is the scope of general contractors’ vicarious liability for unpaid wages under New York Labor Law § 198-e?
Under this statute, any contractor entering into a construction contract assumes liability for any wages or debt owed to a worker “incurred by a subcontractor at any tier acting under, by, or for the contractor or its subcontractors for the [worker’s] performance of labor.” In other words, the general contractor is liable for wages not paid to construction workers by the general contractor’s subcontractors at any tier.
My company is a general contractor in the construction industry in New York.