New York: (347) 941-0760
[…] Although New York law does not require it, a company in Manhattan, as a practical matter, must fully pay employees who are exempt from federal overtime laws for reporting for duty when the company is closed because of inclement weather or loss of electric power.

This is the case because the regulations promulgated under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 201 – 219 (the “FLSA”), generally require, as a condition of exempt status, that exempt employees “receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).

In particular, “An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee’s predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer or by the operating requirements of the business. If the employee is ready, willing, and able to work, deductions may not be made for time when work is not available.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a); see Wage & Hour Div., U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Administrator Op. Ltr. FLSA2005-46, slip op. at 2 (Oct. 28, 2005); Wage & Hour Div., U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Administrator Op. Ltr. FLSA2005-41, slip op. at 1-2 (Oct. 24, 2005).