New York: (347) 941-0760
[…] Federal law does not require employers to provide notice, to employees, of a change in pay.

However, New York State law does require employers to provide notice, to employees, of a change in pay. Manhattan employers must provide, to their employees, a notice of a reduction in pay, which is often satisfied through the paystub itself. However, the best practice at this time is to provide written notice of the upcoming reduction and be sure to document “read receipt” if the employee cannot execute a signed acknowledgment.

More specifically, section 195(e)(2) of the New York Labor Law states that an employer must “notify his or her employees in writing of any changes to [their pay] information . . . , at least seven calendar days prior to the time of such changes, unless such changes are reflected on the wage statement furnished in accordance with” N.Y. Labor Law § 195(3).