New York: (347) 941-0760
[…] The appeals court’s decision highlights that it is critical for bars, restaurants, and other liquor licensees in New Jersey to adopt, and to train their employees on, responsible policies governing the service of alcohol to patrons.

The Voss Court held that a bar or restaurant may be liable to a convicted drunk driver to whom that business had served alcohol while the driver was visibly drunk, even though a 1997 anti-drunk-driving amendment to New Jersey’s motor vehicle insurance law, at N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-4.5(b), states that a convicted drunk driver “shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or noneconomic loss sustained as a result of the accident.”