New York: (347) 941-0760
[…] The New York City Human Rights Law, N.Y. City Admin. Code §§ 8-101 – 8-131 (the “City Human Rights Law”), bars “employer[s]” with four or more persons in their “employ” from discharging from “employment” or refusing to hire or “employ” an individual, and from discriminating against an individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of “employment,” because of the individual’s actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation, alienage, or citizenship status. N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a); see N.Y. City Admin. Code § 8-102(5).

Under the City Human Rights Law, independent contractors are counted as employees of a company and may maintain employment discrimination claims against that company, if they are “natural persons employed as independent contractors to carry out work in furtherance of an employer’s business enterprise who are not themselves employers.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(5).